How we build the numbers

Two kinds of numbers

Some ranges come from city permit records. When a contractor pulls a permit, they declare a job value, and cities use it to set the fee. We call these permit values. They are not receipts, and each city's values are checked against the Census survey before we use them. We never call them what you paid.

Other ranges come from the Census American Housing Survey, where homeowners report work done on their homes and what they paid. For those, we do say paid.

The fair zone and the tape

The fair zone is the middle half of the observed values. The tape on each calculator covers everything except the lowest and highest tenth. The sample tiers table below gives the exact percentiles. A quote below the zone is low and above it is high. Neither is automatically wrong; each comes with questions worth asking.

Every dollar figure is adjusted to today's dollars with the Consumer Price Index. We rerun each range with the producer price index for the matching materials and flag any range that moves more than a tenth.

Regions and cities

We compare your quote with permits from your own city when we have them. Otherwise we use the cities in your Census region and name them on the page. We never present a city's numbers as local data for another place.

What we leave out

Sample tiers

Permits or survey jobsWhat the page shows
30 or moreLow, Fair or High verdict. Zone: 25th to 75th percentile. Tape: 10th to 90th percentile.
15 to 29Early read: 20th to 80th percentile, labeled "limited sample". No "Fair" headline.
Under 15Range only, no verdict.

Calibration by city

CityRegionAC permit medianAC permitsCensus AHS 2023 regional median paidGapResult
ClevelandMidwest$6,620481$5,830+13.6%Pass
BuffaloNortheast$7,040297$8,790-19.9%Pass
PittsburghNortheast$7,150178$8,790-18.7%Pass
SeattleWest$8,8801,026$9,160-3.1%Pass
BaltimoreSouth$8,530204$7,550+12.9%Pass
New OrleansSouth$10,1101,243$7,550+33.9%Fail: excluded from every class
San FranciscoWest$12,41056$9,160+35.5%Fail: excluded from every class

Limit: within 20% of the Census AHS 2023 central air median for the city's region.

Excluded after calibration: New Orleans and San Francisco. Their permits are not used in any range on this site.

Cleaning thresholds

Matt's field adjustments

These are Matt's calls, shown as his. Each removes one exact declared value that is not a real job price, for one city and one class.

CityClassDeclared value removedPermits removedReasonApproved
ClevelandAC only$1,40027likely labor-only or homeowner permitsMatt, October 2026
BuffaloHeat pump$12,80020single contractor template valueMatt, October 2026
SeattleStandby generator$2,47514electrical portion only; the generator is billed separatelyMatt, October 2026
BuffaloPanel replacement$1,200227fee-schedule value, below any real service replacementMatt, October 2026
BuffaloPanel replacement$1,100111fee-schedule value, below any real service replacementMatt, October 2026
Buffalo240V circuit$3,50054single template valueMatt, October 2026
PittsburghPanel replacement$1,00053below any real panel replacement priceMatt, October 2026
BaltimorePanel replacement$50023below any real panel replacement priceMatt, October 2026

Attrition: from pulled permits to priced permits

Heating and cooling: Cleveland
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull432
Furnace only258258214213
AC only101055
Furnace and AC97965856
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump4433
Mini-split4411
2024all permits in the pull1,791
Furnace only850845598595
AC only224223159158
Furnace and AC436430293290
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump16161211
Mini-split7755
2025all permits in the pull1,904
Furnace only944940615613
AC only176176160160
Furnace and AC432422247247
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump25241313
Mini-split15141111
2026all permits in the pull1,220
Furnace only472470294292
AC only217217185185
Furnace and AC321312222222
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump22221414
Mini-split5555
Heating and cooling: Buffalo
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull479
Furnace only282280255195
AC only3333
Furnace and AC28282523
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump5554
Mini-split15151414
2024all permits in the pull1,398
Furnace only658644589510
AC only132130118116
Furnace and AC134128115112
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump17171211
Mini-split100979594
2025all permits in the pull1,398
Furnace only703559479470
AC only1371119999
Furnace and AC136110102101
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump17877
Mini-split84676766
2026all permits in the pull952
Furnace only441362312310
AC only100817979
Furnace and AC12110310099
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump44393636
Mini-split62535151
Heating and cooling: Pittsburgh
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull194
Furnace only191866
AC only10755
Furnace and AC24222222
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump0000
Mini-split11999
2024all permits in the pull708
Furnace only62532121
AC only89847575
Furnace and AC1561119292
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump271099
Mini-split59504747
2025all permits in the pull509
Furnace only73621212
AC only63534848
Furnace and AC1161038282
Heat pump and air handler16000
Heat pump141288
Mini-split63524343
2026all permits in the pull381
Furnace only46451414
AC only60555050
Furnace and AC63615050
Heat pump and air handler3111
Heat pump6333
Mini-split46413737
Heating and cooling: Seattle
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull2,718
Furnace only640616599591
AC only41373735
Furnace and AC27262420
Heat pump and air handler3333
Heat pump793767732691
Mini-split796758627601
2024all permits in the pull10,577
Furnace only1,8431,7751,7371,716
AC only471440434415
Furnace and AC129121118110
Heat pump and air handler27272525
Heat pump3,3133,1933,0682,860
Mini-split3,4063,1862,6352,534
2025all permits in the pull10,762
Furnace only1,9211,7921,7571,720
AC only376348345339
Furnace and AC103888681
Heat pump and air handler40393939
Heat pump3,1372,9892,8712,709
Mini-split3,6713,5072,9802,885
2026all permits in the pull8,047
Furnace only1,3051,2421,2061,198
AC only257244237237
Furnace and AC77676462
Heat pump and air handler46454544
Heat pump2,1642,0791,9841,887
Mini-split2,8812,8022,4712,389
Heating and cooling: Baltimore
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull1,371
Furnace only1791688382
AC only9300
Furnace and AC12522
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump4211
Mini-split5200
2024all permits in the pull6,074
Furnace only610468225224
AC only391866
Furnace and AC241055
Heat pump and air handler0000
Heat pump13822
Mini-split15700
2025all permits in the pull627
Furnace only119992727
AC only131011
Furnace and AC312344
Heat pump and air handler1100
Heat pump413888
Mini-split7700
2026all permits in the pull2,631
Furnace only492367141136
AC only314271199197
Furnace and AC728686411409
Heat pump and air handler66584645
Heat pump5525018481
Mini-split81733534
Electrical: Seattle
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull3,809
Panel upgrade76656060
Panel replacement154124109105
Whole-house rewire33282828
EV charger279239219214
Standby generator9887
240V circuit580460406399
2024all permits in the pull16,228
Panel upgrade239190166164
Panel replacement606529423410
Whole-house rewire144120120118
EV charger1,1681,016958931
Standby generator28212121
240V circuit2,7222,1811,9391,882
2025all permits in the pull16,051
Panel upgrade259209185183
Panel replacement560484409400
Whole-house rewire180151151151
EV charger1,068941887852
Standby generator39262626
240V circuit2,6992,0821,7601,671
2026all permits in the pull473
Panel upgrade3000
Panel replacement3100
Whole-house rewire1110
EV charger17522
Standby generator2000
240V circuit4220
Electrical: Cleveland
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull536
Panel upgrade111176
Panel replacement13955
Whole-house rewire10844
EV charger1111
Standby generator1100
240V circuit1100
2024all permits in the pull2,065
Panel upgrade38332625
Panel replacement87583633
Whole-house rewire66583534
EV charger16161414
Standby generator33333131
240V circuit10722
2025all permits in the pull2,156
Panel upgrade38343029
Panel replacement68492727
Whole-house rewire70642929
EV charger9866
Standby generator48474545
240V circuit141122
2026all permits in the pull1,392
Panel upgrade28211717
Panel replacement65503635
Whole-house rewire33301919
EV charger8544
Standby generator62582929
240V circuit3200
Electrical: Buffalo
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull530
Panel upgrade23191716
Panel replacement62353533
Whole-house rewire9883
EV charger3222
Standby generator50505034
240V circuit2211
2024all permits in the pull2,287
Panel upgrade76676356
Panel replacement432259257242
Whole-house rewire24232314
EV charger8765
Standby generator85817942
240V circuit151386
2025all permits in the pull2,690
Panel upgrade110939289
Panel replacement317218214205
Whole-house rewire2216169
EV charger9888
Standby generator26242214
240V circuit40332924
2026all permits in the pull1,584
Panel upgrade54464441
Panel replacement106656359
Whole-house rewire11665
EV charger13655
Standby generator26262413
240V circuit72645756
Electrical: Pittsburgh
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull442
Panel upgrade10977
Panel replacement36272626
Whole-house rewire19161616
EV charger7333
Standby generator6666
240V circuit3322
2024all permits in the pull1,927
Panel upgrade83767270
Panel replacement131878379
Whole-house rewire88797979
EV charger2213108
Standby generator17151515
240V circuit11853
2025all permits in the pull1,959
Panel upgrade71685959
Panel replacement150111105102
Whole-house rewire62595957
EV charger33201717
Standby generator22222222
240V circuit11855
2026all permits in the pull1,442
Panel upgrade85797575
Panel replacement145807675
Whole-house rewire60525252
EV charger7433
Standby generator25232323
240V circuit10966
Electrical: Baltimore
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull3,171
Panel upgrade151277
Panel replacement9754
Whole-house rewire11101010
EV charger7433
Standby generator0000
240V circuit69311
2024all permits in the pull13,983
Panel upgrade48362929
Panel replacement57422927
Whole-house rewire53313130
EV charger401576
Standby generator5444
240V circuit4371221
2025all permits in the pull1,361
Panel upgrade12843
Panel replacement9411
Whole-house rewire12997
EV charger4200
Standby generator0000
240V circuit40400
2026all permits in the pull3,896
Panel upgrade183173132130
Panel replacement1981269997
Whole-house rewire67636360
EV charger31262320
Standby generator10777
240V circuit28357108
Windows: Cleveland
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull190
Window replacement184184139139
2024all permits in the pull821
Window replacement799796629625
2025all permits in the pull810
Window replacement790784570566
2026all permits in the pull659
Window replacement637632431429
Windows: Seattle
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull23
Window replacement161499
2024all permits in the pull131
Window replacement1031017371
2025all permits in the pull121
Window replacement86856766
2026all permits in the pull106
Window replacement81796161
Windows: Buffalo
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull61
Window replacement484688
2024all permits in the pull327
Window replacement2402263838
2025all permits in the pull345
Window replacement2762512828
2026all permits in the pull198
Window replacement1441301414
Windows: Pittsburgh
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull75
Window replacement2100
2024all permits in the pull112
Window replacement2200
2026all permits in the pull1
Window replacement1100
Windows: Baltimore
YearClassMatchedCleanStandalonePriced
2023all permits in the pull1,218
Window replacement956582123119
2024all permits in the pull4,945
Window replacement3,9022,400479471
2025all permits in the pull556
Window replacement4482892221
2026all permits in the pull1,638
Window replacement1,2991,034128118